Executive Summary
We analyzed 10 brand marketing communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: In this smaller sample, brand marketing communities are broad and fragmented, with many small groups and a few very large outliers.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 10
- Platforms
- 4
- Avg members
- 12K
- Median members
- 369
Where Brand Marketing Communities Are Hosted
- Reddit: 4 communities (40%)
- LinkedIn: 3 communities (30%)
- Slack: 2 communities (20%)
- Skool: 1 communities (10%)
- 4(40%)
Reddit - 3(30%)
LinkedIn - 2(20%)Slack
- 1(10%)
Skool
Format mix
- 4(40%)Forum / feed-based
- 3(30%)Other platforms
- 2(20%)Chat communities
- 1(10%)Private membership
Forum / feed-based is most common (40%), but other platforms is also well represented (30%).
Reddit leads (40% of listings).
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 0 communities (0%)
- Small: 1 communities (10%)
- Medium: 6 communities (60%)
- Large: 1 communities (10%)
- Huge: 2 communities (20%)
- Massive: 0 communities (0%)
- Gigantic: 0 communities (0%)
- 0(0%)Tiny<20 members
- 1(10%)Small20-100 members
- 6(60%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 1(10%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 2(20%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 0(0%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 0(0%)Gigantic1M+ members
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 9 communities (90%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 1 communities (10%)
The average is much higher than the median (12K vs 369), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How Brand Marketing Differs From Other Categories
Brand Marketing is smaller than typical Hive Index topics.
| Metric | Brand Marketing | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 90% | 84% |
| Median members | 369 | 25K |
| Average members | 12K | 662K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 10% | 16% |
| Live chat | 20% | 41% |
| Topic pageviews / mo | 109 | 1K |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Forum: 8 communities (80%)
- Job Board: 2 communities (20%)
- Live Chat: 2 communities (20%)
- 80%Forum
- 20%Job Board
- 20%Live Chat
Niche Features
- Newsletter: 1 communities (10%)
- Online/Offline Events: 1 communities (10%)
- Paid Community: 1 communities (10%)
- 10%Newsletter
- 10%Online/Offline Events
- 10%Paid Community
Forum appears on 80% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 5
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 40% | 3 | 60% | |
| 3 | 30% | 1 | 20% | |
| Slack | 2 | 20% | 1 | 20% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
Reddit hosts 40% of listings and 60% of clicks, so supply and interest line up.
Most-clicked formats
- 3(60%)Forum / feed-based
- 1(20%)Other platforms
- 1(20%)Chat communities
Most-clicked features
- 4(80%)Forum
- 1(20%)Job Board
- 1(20%)Live Chat
- 1(20%)Newsletter
- 1(20%)Online/Offline Events
Most-clicked size ranges
- 2(40%)Huge
- 2(40%)Medium
- 1(20%)Large
Top-clicked listings
- 1(20%)r/branding
- 1(20%)r/digitalbranding
- 1(20%)r/brand
Most clicks go to forum / feed-based and other platforms communities.
Trends
Founded year
- 2008: 1 communities (11%)
- 2009: 1 communities (11%)
- 2011: 2 communities (22%)
- 2012: 1 communities (11%)
- 2016: 1 communities (11%)
- 2020: 2 communities (22%)
- 2022: 1 communities (11%)
1 community has no founding year on file.
Most listed groups were founded around 2011.
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as Brand Marketing. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
- •We only have a handful of listings so far, so treat these numbers as directional.