Executive Summary
We analyzed 129 fitness communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: fitness communities are broad and fragmented, with many small groups and a few very large outliers.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 129
- Platforms
- 11
- Avg members
- 1.8M
- Median members
- 28K
Where Fitness Communities Are Hosted
- Reddit: 37 communities (29%)
- Independent Platforms: 36 communities (28%)
- Facebook: 21 communities (16%)
- Skool: 12 communities (9%)
- Discord: 10 communities (8%)
- WhatsApp: 5 communities (4%)
- LinkedIn: 2 communities (2%)
- Meetup: 2 communities (2%)
- Discourse: 1 communities (1%)
- Circle: 1 communities (1%)
- Slack: 1 communities (1%)
- 37(29%)
Reddit - 36(28%)
Independent Platforms - 21(16%)
Facebook - 12(9%)
Skool - 10(8%)
Discord - 5(4%)
WhatsApp - 2(2%)
LinkedIn - 2(2%)Meetup
Format mix
- 95(74%)Forum / feed-based
- 16(12%)Chat communities
- 13(10%)Private membership
- 5(4%)Other platforms
Most listings are forum / feed-based (74%).
Reddit leads, but Independent Platforms and Facebook also represent meaningful shares.
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 1 communities (1%)
- Small: 3 communities (2%)
- Medium: 14 communities (11%)
- Large: 8 communities (6%)
- Huge: 27 communities (21%)
- Massive: 22 communities (17%)
- Gigantic: 9 communities (7%)
- 1(1%)Tiny<20 members
- 3(2%)Small20-100 members
- 14(11%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 8(6%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 27(21%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 22(17%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 9(7%)Gigantic1M+ members
45 communities have unknown member counts.
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 113 communities (88%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 16 communities (12%)
The average is much higher than the median (1.8M vs 28K), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How Fitness Differs From Other Categories
Fitness is more platform-diverse than typical Hive Index topics.
| Metric | Fitness | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 88% | 84% |
| Median members | 28K | 25K |
| Average members | 1.8M | 662K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 12% | 16% |
| Live chat | 29% | 41% |
| Discord share | 8% | 18% |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Forum: 100 communities (78%)
- Live Chat: 37 communities (29%)
- 78%Forum
- 29%Live Chat
Niche Features
- Online/Offline Events: 17 communities (13%)
- Paid Community: 16 communities (12%)
- Courses: 9 communities (7%)
- Newsletter: 6 communities (5%)
- Member Perks: 5 communities (4%)
- Tools: 2 communities (2%)
- Job Board: 1 communities (1%)
- Pairing: 1 communities (1%)
- 13%Online/Offline Events
- 12%Paid Community
- 7%Courses
- 5%Newsletter
- 4%Member Perks
- 2%Tools
- 1%Job Board
- 1%Pairing
Forum appears on 78% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 326
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 29% | 39 | 12% | |
| Independent Platforms | 36 | 28% | 36 | 11% |
| 21 | 16% | 15 | 5% | |
| Skool | 12 | 9% | 2 | 1% |
| Discord | 10 | 8% | 84 | 26% |
| 5 | 4% | 150 | 46% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
WhatsApp gets 46% of clicks but only 4% of listings, so visitors click it more than you'd expect from supply alone.
Most-clicked formats
- 234(72%)Chat communities
- 90(28%)Forum / feed-based
- 2(1%)Private membership
Most-clicked features
- 240(74%)Live Chat
- 95(29%)Forum
- 56(17%)Courses
- 29(9%)Tools
- 26(8%)Paid Community
- 24(7%)Online/Offline Events
Most-clicked size ranges
- 124(38%)Medium
- 65(20%)Huge
- 26(8%)Large
- 20(6%)Massive
- 6(2%)Small
Top-clicked listings
- 81(25%)30-Day Fitness Accountability
- 44(13%)Fitness Club
- 29(9%)Peptigrity forum
Most clicks go to chat communities and forum / feed-based communities.
Trends
Founded year
- 1958: 1 communities (5%)
- 2008: 1 communities (5%)
- 2009: 1 communities (5%)
- 2010: 2 communities (10%)
- 2011: 2 communities (10%)
- 2012: 1 communities (5%)
- 2015: 4 communities (20%)
- 2019: 1 communities (5%)
- 2020: 4 communities (20%)
- 2021: 2 communities (10%)
- 2022: 1 communities (5%)
109 communities have no founding year on file.
Most listed groups were founded around 2015.
Community Quality & Ratings
Only 1 community has ratings so far, so read this as a small sample.
5.0 average rating across 1 community.
Rated examples
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as Fitness. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
Updated periodically
FAQ
Keep exploring
Browse
Related reports
Related topics
Browse by platform
