Executive Summary
We analyzed 16 accountability communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: accountability communities are broad and fragmented, with many small groups and a few very large outliers.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 16
- Platforms
- 6
- Avg members
- 342K
- Median members
- 115
Where Accountability Communities Are Hosted
- Independent Platforms: 7 communities (44%)
- Slack: 2 communities (13%)
- Discord: 2 communities (13%)
- Telegram: 1 communities (6%)
- Circle: 1 communities (6%)
- Facebook: 1 communities (6%)
- 7(44%)
Independent Platforms - 2(13%)Slack
- 2(13%)
Discord - 1(6%)
Telegram - 1(6%)Circle
- 1(6%)
Facebook
Format mix
- 8(50%)Forum / feed-based
- 5(31%)Chat communities
- 2(13%)Other platforms
- 1(6%)Private membership
Forum / feed-based is most common (50%), but chat communities is also well represented (31%).
Independent Platforms leads, but Slack and Discord also represent meaningful shares.
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 1 communities (6%)
- Small: 5 communities (31%)
- Medium: 3 communities (19%)
- Large: 1 communities (6%)
- Huge: 0 communities (0%)
- Massive: 1 communities (6%)
- Gigantic: 1 communities (6%)
- 1(6%)Tiny<20 members
- 5(31%)Small20-100 members
- 3(19%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 1(6%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 0(0%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 1(6%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 1(6%)Gigantic1M+ members
4 communities have unknown member counts.
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 13 communities (81%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 3 communities (19%)
The average is much higher than the median (342K vs 115), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How Accountability Differs From Other Categories
Accountability is smaller, and more chat-heavy, compared with typical Hive Index topics.
| Metric | Accountability | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 81% | 84% |
| Median members | 115 | 25K |
| Average members | 342K | 662K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 19% | 16% |
| Live chat | 75% | 41% |
| Discord share | 13% | 18% |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Live Chat: 12 communities (75%)
- Forum: 7 communities (44%)
- Member Perks: 7 communities (44%)
- Online/Offline Events: 7 communities (44%)
- Pairing: 5 communities (31%)
- Newsletter: 4 communities (25%)
- Paid Community: 3 communities (19%)
- 75%Live Chat
- 44%Forum
- 44%Member Perks
- 44%Online/Offline Events
- 31%Pairing
- 25%Newsletter
- 19%Paid Community
Niche Features
- Courses: 2 communities (13%)
- Job Board: 1 communities (6%)
- Requires Application: 1 communities (6%)
- Token: 1 communities (6%)
- Tools: 1 communities (6%)
- 13%Courses
- 6%Job Board
- 6%Requires Application
- 6%Token
- 6%Tools
Live Chat appears on 75% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 32
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Platforms | 7 | 44% | 7 | 23% |
| Slack | 2 | 13% | 6 | 20% |
| Discord | 2 | 13% | 8 | 27% |
| Telegram | 1 | 6% | 8 | 27% |
| 1 | 6% | 1 | 3% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
Discord gets 27% of clicks but only 13% of listings, so visitors click it more than you'd expect from supply alone.
Most-clicked formats
- 22(73%)Chat communities
- 8(27%)Forum / feed-based
Most-clicked features
- 26(87%)Live Chat
- 13(43%)Pairing
- 12(40%)Online/Offline Events
- 10(33%)Forum
- 8(27%)Paid Community
- 8(27%)Requires Application
Most-clicked size ranges
- 9(30%)Medium
- 6(20%)Large
- 2(7%)Gigantic
- 2(7%)Small
- 1(3%)Massive
Top-clicked listings
- 8(27%)Dip.Chat
- 6(20%)Indie Women
- 6(20%)AsianMasc
Most clicks go to chat communities and forum / feed-based communities.
Trends
Founded year
- 2020: 1 communities (11%)
- 2021: 1 communities (11%)
- 2022: 5 communities (56%)
- 2023: 2 communities (22%)
7 communities have no founding year on file.
Most listed groups were founded around 2022.
Community Quality & Ratings
Only 1 community has ratings so far, so read this as a small sample.
5.0 average rating across 1 community.
Rated examples
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as Accountability. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
- •This is a smaller slice of Hive Index's database, so read trends as directional.
FAQ
Keep exploring
Related reports
Related topics
