Executive Summary
We analyzed 12 security communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: In this smaller sample, security communities are broad and fragmented, with many small groups and a few very large outliers.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 12
- Platforms
- 7
- Avg members
- 14K
- Median members
- 4K
Where Security Communities Are Hosted
- Skool: 5 communities (42%)
- LinkedIn: 2 communities (17%)
- X / Twitter: 1 communities (8%)
- Facebook: 1 communities (8%)
- WhatsApp: 1 communities (8%)
- Independent Platforms: 1 communities (8%)
- Discord: 1 communities (8%)
- 5(42%)
Skool - 2(17%)
LinkedIn - 1(8%)
X / Twitter - 1(8%)
Facebook - 1(8%)
WhatsApp - 1(8%)
Independent Platforms - 1(8%)
Discord
Format mix
- 5(42%)Private membership
- 3(25%)Other platforms
- 2(17%)Forum / feed-based
- 2(17%)Chat communities
Private membership is most common (42%), but other platforms is also well represented (25%).
Skool leads (42% of listings).
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 0 communities (0%)
- Small: 0 communities (0%)
- Medium: 2 communities (17%)
- Large: 5 communities (42%)
- Huge: 3 communities (25%)
- Massive: 0 communities (0%)
- Gigantic: 0 communities (0%)
- 0(0%)Tiny<20 members
- 0(0%)Small20-100 members
- 2(17%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 5(42%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 3(25%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 0(0%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 0(0%)Gigantic1M+ members
2 communities have unknown member counts.
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 11 communities (92%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 1 communities (8%)
The average is much higher than the median (14K vs 4K), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How Security Differs From Other Categories
Security is more free-to-join, smaller, and more chat-heavy, compared with typical Hive Index topics.
| Metric | Security | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 92% | 84% |
| Median members | 4K | 25K |
| Average members | 14K | 662K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 8% | 16% |
| Live chat | 67% | 41% |
| Discord share | 8% | 18% |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Live Chat: 8 communities (67%)
- Forum: 4 communities (33%)
- Courses: 2 communities (17%)
- Job Board: 2 communities (17%)
- Newsletter: 2 communities (17%)
- 67%Live Chat
- 33%Forum
- 17%Courses
- 17%Job Board
- 17%Newsletter
Niche Features
- Online/Offline Events: 1 communities (8%)
- Paid Community: 1 communities (8%)
- 8%Online/Offline Events
- 8%Paid Community
Live Chat appears on 67% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 24
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skool | 5 | 42% | 1 | 4% |
| 2 | 17% | 1 | 4% | |
| 1 | 8% | 18 | 75% | |
| Discord | 1 | 8% | 4 | 17% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
WhatsApp gets 75% of clicks but only 8% of listings, so visitors click it more than you'd expect from supply alone.
Most-clicked formats
- 22(92%)Chat communities
- 1(4%)Other platforms
- 1(4%)Private membership
Most-clicked features
- 23(96%)Live Chat
- 18(75%)Online/Offline Events
- 2(8%)Courses
- 1(4%)Forum
- 1(4%)Job Board
- 1(4%)Newsletter
Most-clicked size ranges
- 18(75%)Large
- 2(8%)Huge
Top-clicked listings
- 18(75%)WhiteHat Hub
- 4(17%)AISafe Labs Discord
- 1(4%)Cyber Security Europe
Most clicks go to chat communities and other platforms communities.
Trends
Founded year
Not enough founding-year data to chart yet.
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as Security. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
- •We only have a handful of listings so far, so treat these numbers as directional.
FAQ
Keep exploring
Browse
Related reports
Related topics
