Executive Summary
We analyzed 25 no-code communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: no-code communities are broad and fragmented, with many small groups and a few very large outliers.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 25
- Platforms
- 7
- Avg members
- 165K
- Median members
- 5K
Where No-Code Communities Are Hosted
- Slack: 8 communities (32%)
- Independent Platforms: 7 communities (28%)
- Discord: 4 communities (16%)
- Telegram: 2 communities (8%)
- Skool: 2 communities (8%)
- Reddit: 1 communities (4%)
- LinkedIn: 1 communities (4%)
- 8(32%)Slack
- 7(28%)
Independent Platforms - 4(16%)
Discord - 2(8%)
Telegram - 2(8%)
Skool - 1(4%)
Reddit - 1(4%)
LinkedIn
Format mix
- 14(56%)Chat communities
- 8(32%)Forum / feed-based
- 2(8%)Private membership
- 1(4%)Other platforms
Chat communities is most common (56%), but forum / feed-based is also well represented (32%).
Slack leads, but Independent Platforms and Discord also represent meaningful shares.
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 0 communities (0%)
- Small: 2 communities (8%)
- Medium: 7 communities (28%)
- Large: 4 communities (16%)
- Huge: 6 communities (24%)
- Massive: 2 communities (8%)
- Gigantic: 2 communities (8%)
- 0(0%)Tiny<20 members
- 2(8%)Small20-100 members
- 7(28%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 4(16%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 6(24%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 2(8%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 2(8%)Gigantic1M+ members
2 communities have unknown member counts.
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 18 communities (72%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 7 communities (28%)
The average is much higher than the median (165K vs 5K), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How No-Code Differs From Other Categories
No-Code is less free-to-join, smaller, more chat-heavy, and more paid or gated, compared with typical Hive Index topics.
| Metric | No-Code | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 72% | 84% |
| Median members | 5K | 25K |
| Average members | 165K | 662K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 28% | 16% |
| Live chat | 60% | 41% |
| Discord share | 16% | 18% |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Forum: 18 communities (72%)
- Live Chat: 15 communities (60%)
- Courses: 13 communities (52%)
- Member Perks: 13 communities (52%)
- Newsletter: 13 communities (52%)
- Online/Offline Events: 12 communities (48%)
- Job Board: 6 communities (24%)
- Paid Community: 6 communities (24%)
- 72%Forum
- 60%Live Chat
- 52%Courses
- 52%Member Perks
- 52%Newsletter
- 48%Online/Offline Events
- 24%Job Board
- 24%Paid Community
Niche Features
- Pairing: 2 communities (8%)
- Token: 1 communities (4%)
- 8%Pairing
- 4%Token
Live Chat appears on 60% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 107
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slack | 8 | 32% | 70 | 66% |
| Independent Platforms | 7 | 28% | 2 | 2% |
| Discord | 4 | 16% | 27 | 25% |
| Telegram | 2 | 8% | 1 | 1% |
| Skool | 2 | 8% | 5 | 5% |
| 1 | 4% | 1 | 1% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
Slack hosts 32% of listings and 66% of clicks, so supply and interest line up.
Most-clicked formats
- 98(92%)Chat communities
- 5(5%)Private membership
- 3(3%)Forum / feed-based
Most-clicked features
- 99(93%)Live Chat
- 88(83%)Courses
- 86(81%)Forum
- 83(78%)Online/Offline Events
- 81(76%)Newsletter
- 79(75%)Member Perks
Most-clicked size ranges
- 78(74%)Huge
- 16(15%)Massive
- 9(8%)Medium
- 3(3%)Large
Top-clicked listings
- 68(64%)No Code Founders
- 15(14%)Lovable Discord
- 7(7%)n8n.io
Most clicks go to chat communities and private membership communities.
Trends
Founded year
- 2011: 1 communities (10%)
- 2016: 1 communities (10%)
- 2017: 1 communities (10%)
- 2019: 1 communities (10%)
- 2020: 5 communities (50%)
- 2021: 1 communities (10%)
15 communities have no founding year on file.
Most listed groups were founded around 2020.
Community Quality & Ratings
Only 1 community has ratings so far, so read this as a small sample.
5.0 average rating across 1 community.
Rated examples
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as No-Code. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
- •This is a smaller slice of Hive Index's database, so read trends as directional.
FAQ
Keep exploring
Browse
Related reports
Browse by platform
