Executive Summary
We analyzed 45 gambling communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: gambling listings cluster on Discord, while a few large groups pull member averages up.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 45
- Platforms
- 6
- Avg members
- 122K
- Median members
- 23K
Where Gambling Communities Are Hosted
- Discord: 25 communities (56%)
- Independent Platforms: 8 communities (18%)
- Reddit: 6 communities (13%)
- Facebook: 3 communities (7%)
- Telegram: 2 communities (4%)
- X / Twitter: 1 communities (2%)
- 25(56%)
Discord - 8(18%)
Independent Platforms - 6(13%)
Reddit - 3(7%)
Facebook - 2(4%)
Telegram - 1(2%)
X / Twitter
Format mix
- 27(60%)Chat communities
- 17(38%)Forum / feed-based
- 1(2%)Other platforms
Chat communities is most common (60%), but forum / feed-based is also well represented (38%).
Discord leads with 56%, but Independent Platforms also has a meaningful share (18%).
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 1 communities (2%)
- Small: 1 communities (2%)
- Medium: 2 communities (4%)
- Large: 5 communities (11%)
- Huge: 11 communities (24%)
- Massive: 8 communities (18%)
- Gigantic: 0 communities (0%)
- 1(2%)Tiny<20 members
- 1(2%)Small20-100 members
- 2(4%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 5(11%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 11(24%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 8(18%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 0(0%)Gigantic1M+ members
17 communities have unknown member counts.
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 26 communities (58%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 19 communities (42%)
The average is much higher than the median (122K vs 23K), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How Gambling Differs From Other Categories
Gambling is less free-to-join, more chat-heavy, and more paid or gated, compared with typical Hive Index topics.
| Metric | Gambling | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 58% | 85% |
| Median members | 23K | 25K |
| Average members | 122K | 661K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 42% | 15% |
| Live chat | 71% | 41% |
| Discord share | 56% | 18% |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Live Chat: 32 communities (71%)
- Paid Community: 19 communities (42%)
- Forum: 17 communities (38%)
- Member Perks: 9 communities (20%)
- 71%Live Chat
- 42%Paid Community
- 38%Forum
- 20%Member Perks
Niche Features
- Newsletter: 5 communities (11%)
- Online/Offline Events: 5 communities (11%)
- Token: 1 communities (2%)
- 11%Newsletter
- 11%Online/Offline Events
- 2%Token
Live Chat appears on 71% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 200
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discord | 25 | 56% | 164 | 82% |
| Independent Platforms | 8 | 18% | 6 | 3% |
| 6 | 13% | 19 | 10% | |
| 3 | 7% | 2 | 1% | |
| Telegram | 2 | 4% | 7 | 4% |
| X / Twitter | 1 | 2% | 2 | 1% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
Discord hosts 56% of listings and 82% of clicks, so supply and interest line up.
Most-clicked formats
- 171(86%)Chat communities
- 27(14%)Forum / feed-based
- 2(1%)Other platforms
Most-clicked features
- 175(88%)Live Chat
- 99(50%)Paid Community
- 42(21%)Member Perks
- 31(16%)Online/Offline Events
- 28(14%)Forum
- 17(9%)Token
Most-clicked size ranges
- 60(30%)Huge
- 41(21%)Medium
- 23(12%)Massive
- 10(5%)Large
- 5(3%)Small
Top-clicked listings
- 39(20%)Sharpcard Sports Betting
- 24(12%)24/7 Casino
- 22(11%)GOAT Sports Betting
Most clicks go to chat communities and forum / feed-based communities.
Trends
Founded year
Not enough founding-year data to chart yet.
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as Gambling. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
Updated periodically
FAQ
Keep exploring
Browse
Related reports
Related topics
