Executive Summary
We analyzed 27 fantasy football communities listed on Hive Index to understand where people gather, what these groups offer, and which communities attract the most interest.
The big picture: fantasy football communities are broad and fragmented, with many small groups and a few very large outliers.
Source: Hive Index community database · Updated periodically
- Communities
- 27
- Platforms
- 6
- Avg members
- 184K
- Median members
- 28K
Where Fantasy Football Communities Are Hosted
- Independent Platforms: 8 communities (30%)
- Discord: 6 communities (22%)
- Reddit: 5 communities (19%)
- X / Twitter: 3 communities (11%)
- Facebook: 3 communities (11%)
- LinkedIn: 1 communities (4%)
- 8(30%)
Independent Platforms - 6(22%)
Discord - 5(19%)
Reddit - 3(11%)
X / Twitter - 3(11%)
Facebook - 1(4%)
LinkedIn
Format mix
- 16(59%)Forum / feed-based
- 6(22%)Chat communities
- 5(19%)Other platforms
Forum / feed-based is most common (59%), but chat communities is also well represented (22%).
Independent Platforms leads, but Discord and Reddit also represent meaningful shares.
Audience Size & Access
Community size
- Tiny: 0 communities (0%)
- Small: 0 communities (0%)
- Medium: 1 communities (4%)
- Large: 5 communities (19%)
- Huge: 14 communities (52%)
- Massive: 5 communities (19%)
- Gigantic: 1 communities (4%)
- 0(0%)Tiny<20 members
- 0(0%)Small20-100 members
- 1(4%)Medium100-1,000 members
- 5(19%)Large1,000-10,000 members
- 14(52%)Huge10,000-100,000 members
- 5(19%)Massive100,000-1M members
- 1(4%)Gigantic1M+ members
1 community has unknown member counts.
Free vs paid
- Free to join: 21 communities (78%)
- Paid or apply-to-join: 6 communities (22%)
The average is much higher than the median (184K vs 28K), which usually means a few large groups are pulling the average up.
How Fantasy Football Differs From Other Categories
| Metric | Fantasy Football | Hive Index average |
|---|---|---|
| Free to join | 78% | 84% |
| Median members | 28K | 25K |
| Average members | 184K | 661K |
| Paid or apply-to-join | 22% | 16% |
| Live chat | 41% | 41% |
| Discord share | 22% | 18% |
Feature Mix
Common features appear in at least 15% of listings.
Common Features
- Forum: 18 communities (67%)
- Live Chat: 11 communities (41%)
- Newsletter: 6 communities (22%)
- Paid Community: 6 communities (22%)
- 67%Forum
- 41%Live Chat
- 22%Newsletter
- 22%Paid Community
Niche Features
- Member Perks: 1 communities (4%)
- Online/Offline Events: 1 communities (4%)
- 4%Member Perks
- 4%Online/Offline Events
Forum appears on 67% of listings.
What Visitors Click
- Outbound clicks / mo
- 53
Platform supply vs. clicks
| Platform | Communities | Share of communities | Outbound clicks | Share of clicks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discord | 6 | 22% | 42 | 79% |
| 5 | 19% | 9 | 17% | |
| X / Twitter | 3 | 11% | 1 | 2% |
| 3 | 11% | 1 | 2% |
Share is calculated within this topic.
Discord gets 79% of clicks but only 22% of listings, so visitors click it more than you'd expect from supply alone.
Most-clicked formats
- 42(79%)Chat communities
- 10(19%)Forum / feed-based
- 1(2%)Other platforms
Most-clicked features
- 42(79%)Live Chat
- 33(62%)Paid Community
- 11(21%)Forum
Most-clicked size ranges
- 43(81%)Huge
- 6(11%)Massive
- 2(4%)Large
- 2(4%)Gigantic
Top-clicked listings
- 33(62%)4for4
- 4(8%)r/Fantasy_Football
- 3(6%)Fantasy Football Chat
Most clicks go to chat communities and forum / feed-based communities.
Methodology & FAQ
Methodology
This report uses communities in the Hive Index database tagged as Fantasy Football. We exclude removed or suppressed listings. Member counts, traffic, features, reviews, and ratings may vary by source and are updated periodically.
- •This is a smaller slice of Hive Index's database, so read trends as directional.
